I Love Children Personal Data Protection Policy

In compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore, I Love Children wants to demonstrate its firm commitment to protect any information collected.

This Policy Statement contains useful information about how and why we collect, use and disclose your personal data. You can have our assurance that it will only be used in accordance with this statement

Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected is limited to administrative purposes and what is necessary to facilitate the event/workshop/contest/quiz (on site or online) I Love Children (ILC) organises or administers. It will be kept confidential and will be used strictly for ILC-related programmes only. It will not be disclosed to external parties without your consent.

Your personal data is retained only for as long as it is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for or as required by the law.

Security

I Love Children has put in place necessary security measures and administrative, physical and technical procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure and unlawful destruction or alteration, and also to ensure the appropriate use of information.

Access

If you wish to access your personal data being held by I Love Children, please email to ILC’s Data Protection Officer and allow us one (1) week to process your request to access your personal data. Personal data record will only be released to you upon verification of your identity. This is necessary to protect your personal data. Failing to do so, your request will not be granted.

Correction/Update

If you believe that your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you may email to ILC's Data Protection Officer, stating your full name, NRIC no, contact information and the details of your requested correction or update. We will update any information found to be incorrect within two (2) weeks.

Opting Out

To opt out of receiving any communication from I Love Children, please email your request to ILC’s Data Protection Officer. Your request will be processed within two (2) weeks.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

ILC has appointed Chryssie Tang as the Data Protection Officer (DPO) to ensure compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Singapore. For general queries or feedback, please email admin@ilovechildren.org and I Love Children will get back to you within two (2) weeks.       
 

Have something to ask?

Come talk to us!

+65 6385 9668